Monday, April 28, 2008

I Just Gotta Brag a Little

Couldn't resist slapping up a photo of the gorgeous cake that DD#1 asked me to help her with last Friday. Is this not QUITE the wedding cake? She said she even got a phone call from the bride the next day saying the management of the reception hall said it was one of the most unique, and THE best tasting cakes that ever walked in their doors!!!!!!! WOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOOOO We aren't too proud of her, are we?

I did get some knitting done over the weekend, but the house still took priority. I can only take so much physical labor like the house in a row tho, then I have to sit for a bit. So why not knit? LOL Sounds like a poem there somewhere. I'll get photos posted when I find my camera again.

7 comments:

Knitted Gems said...

What an amazing cake! I can't imagine how long it took her to make all those vines.

jennsquared said...

That, is a gorgeous cake! No, it's a piece of art!!! So where do you live again? Wanna do my wedding cake? LOL. :) I would be proud of her too! Actually, I am, for you!

Robin said...

WOW...that's the most AMAZING cake!! I wouldn't want to cut it...

Marsha said...

WOW!! Totally amazing cake! What was the flavor??

Been working in the yard myself...and I HURT!! LOL

Missionary Benedictine Sisters said...

Season has the talents in the magnitude as her mother. How lovely!

Karen said...

This was a white cake with chocolate raspberry frosting!!!! MMMMMMMMMmmmmmmmmmmm

KSee said...

What a piece of art. Very original